Last update: November 30, 2017.

1. Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information collected, used or disclosed by us is in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is defined by FOIPPA as information about an identifiable person. Some examples of personal information are name, age, home address, phone number, email address, IP address (a computer’s address), identification numbers, reading choices and age. FOIPPA’s definition of personal information does not include work contact information, which is information that would allow a person to be contacted at a place of business, such as the person’s name, title, business address, business phone number, and business email address.

3. Information automatically collected when visiting our site

Some information is automatically collected by our server when you browse our website, including

  • the domain name and IP address of the computer you are using;
  • your browser and operating system;
  • the screen resolution;
  • the date and time you accessed the site;
  • what pages you visited; and
  • what website you visited from, if applicable.

We collect this information to help make our site more useful by assessing our web services and system performance, as well as learning how many people are visiting the site and how they are using it. No attempt is made to use this information to identify visitors, unless it is necessary for an investigation or it is required by law. This information is also sent to Google Analytics.

4. Personal information collected via email and web forms

Your personal information is collected by us when you place an order or send us an email.

Personal information you send to us by email or when you place an order will only be used by authorized staff for the purpose for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose, unless you consent otherwise, or it is authorized or required by law.

In order to process your order we send the minimum data possible to number of third-party services, including payment processors and email providers.

Information you send to us using our web forms is encrypted so that it is protected from a third party accessing it in transit. However, email messages sent over the internet are not secure and may be read by a third party who intercepts the communication. If you are concerned about sending your personal information over email, we suggest you phone us instead.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small files that are saved on your computer and used to store information that is communicated back to the website being accessed.

We use cookies to help you move around our website. These cookies do not store personal information. It is possible to change the settings on your browser so that cookies will be denied or so that you will be warned before a cookie is saved on your computer.

6. Security

We use reasonable security measures to protect against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.

These security measures protect personal information once it reaches our server. In addition, we use 256-bit SSL encryption for all financial transactions to protected your information while it is in transit over the internet, unless the information is collected by one of our secure online web forms. Information sent to us in email messages is not secure.

We do not store your credit card number.

7. How long is personal information kept?

How long we keep your personal information depends on the nature of the service for which the information was collected.

8. Disclosure of personal information

We not sell or rent personal information. We do send your personal information our payment gateway and merchant account provider to complete your transaction.

9. Accuracy of personal information

We will endeavour to ensure the personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our practices and policies are reviewed from time to time. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this site.

11. More information

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or how we treat your personal information, please contact:

Tickit Event Services
B - 168 5th Street
Courtenay, BC V9N 1J4
250-900-0355
hello@tickit.ca

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and its Regulations can be accessed from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner’s website.